Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for Aumniscient Education Private Limited (“Aumniscient”) with regard to collection and use of the Personal Information (defined hereunder) of the customers, vendors, employees and the users and use of the website Netskill.com and its subdomains / related apps.
At Aumniscient, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our users and visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy along with Terms of Use describes our practices regarding, including your choices in relation to how we collect, store, use, share and secure your Personal Information across our website. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Information and your rights in relation to your Personal Information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
We at Aumniscient understand that privacy is important for users and visitors to our website, if you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].
By providing your consent to this Privacy Policy and accepting the Terms of Use, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use/access the website.
We will review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it is up to date. If you are just a visitor, then please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice.
“Personal Information” shall mean and include any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information that is available or likely to be available to a corporate entity, is capable of identifying such person and as may be defined under applicable laws.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We have several forms on our website which are used to collect contact information electronically with your consent. This is in order for us to help you with your requirements and requests. This information is collected when you search, surf through the website, fill the contact forms, give information while hiring our services, communicating with us via phone or email, access blogs on the websites.
We do not collect any contact details unless you fill and submit any of these contact forms. We do not sell or disseminate any of this information to a third-party. If you have submitted your contact details by mistake, then please reach out to us to take the necessary measures and remove the details from our database.

METHODS OF COLLECTION

Services Information:

We automatically collect and store information about your use of the website, such as your engagement with particular content including editorial, advertisements, sponsored informational programs from our advertisers, whether you opened a particular email, clicked on a link, your search queries and how often and when you engage with the website. We also collect information about your device when you access the services including IP address, precise location information, browser information (including referring URL), cookie information and advertising ID. We use cookies and other tracking technologies, to collect the information about your use of the website.

Market Research:

You may be invited to participate in market research surveys conducted by us or on our behalf for our own internal business purposes and also market research surveys conducted by or on behalf of third-party sponsors that commissioned the survey. For some surveys, you may be asked to provide personal information for re-contact (e.g., by e-mail or phone) or payment fulfilment purposes.

Information and Registration Forms:

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to receive additional information or services from us or from third parties, including our advertisers or to register to attend live events, either in-person or via livestream. If you wish to participate in such opportunities, you may be asked to provide personal information to fulfil the request.

Non-registered Users:

You must register with Aumniscient to gain full access to our services; however, you may be able to access certain limited services without registering. Even if you have not registered, we collect information about your use of the website through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

CONSENT

We will, at all times, provide you the option to not provide the Personal Information which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the website have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy below. In such event, your use of website or services of Aumniscient shall be discontinued with immediate effect.

LOG FILES

Aumniscient follows a regular log file utilisation method which records and monitors the visitors as they visit our website. The information recorded includes the browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet Service Provider (ISP), reference/exit pages, date and time stamps, and the number of clicks are included in the information collected by log files.
They are not linked to any personally identifiable details. The information aims to determine patterns, manage the website, monitor the movement of users on the website, and collect demographic information.

SHARING, TRANSFER AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aumniscient use other companies, agents, or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. We engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure, and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service), and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your Personal Information or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your Personal Information except in connection with providing their services. We may share your Personal Information with payment service providers, regulatory authorities, and third-party agencies in the event of any request from such authorities, in connection with your use of the website.

We store and process your Personal Information on computers located in various geographies that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your Personal Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not accept this Privacy Policy. If you are accessing the website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us will result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such cross-border transfers.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall try to take all precautions to protect the Personal Information both online and offline. We will try to protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. We have standard SSL certification which basically helps us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft, piracy, or unauthorized access.
We do not sell, or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. However, we may transfer the Personal Information to designated affiliates of Aumniscient for marketing, training and internal quality purposes. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and your Personal Information is one of our most important assets.
In the event Aumniscient plans to merge with, or be acquired by any business entity, or in the event od re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business, the newly formed entity will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to all the information collected.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Delete Information:

You can ask us to delete or remove all or some of your private information (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide services to you).

Alter or Correct Information:

You are not permitted to change or delete your mobile number and email address provided to Aumniscient. You can modify any of the other private information. In some situations, you can also ask us to change, revise, or fix your data, particularly if it is incorrect.

Object to, or Limit or Prohibit, Use of Personal Information:

You can request us to avoid using all or some of your Personal Information (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal information is incorrect or unlawfully held)

Right to Access and/or Get Your Personal Information:

You can request us for a copy of your personal information and ask for a copy of your personal information in machine-readable form.

Unauthorised Use:

If you gain knowledge of any breach or unauthorised use of personal data of Aumniscient or any of its users, you shall immediately notify Aumniscient at [email protected].

Protection of Personal Information:

It shall be your responsibility to use the website only to receive the services you have signed up for and to safeguard your Personal Information such as user ID, password, mobile number, email address etc., from unauthorised use. Do not disclose your user credentials to any person and do not leave your device unattended. Aumniscient is not and shall not be liable for any harm arising from or relating to the theft of your Personal Information that is under your control, your disclosure of your Personal Information, or the use of your Personal User Information by another person or entity.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aumniscient may keep and retain the Personal Information as long as reasonably necessary taking into consideration the need to answer queries or resolve problems for the services, any other essential communications with us or for the purpose of legal compliance as per the applicable laws.
Aumniscient will honour your request in case you need your personal data to be deleted at any time and can be done by writing to us at [email protected].

THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

The Privacy Policy of Aumniscient does not extend to other advertisers or sites. We are therefore urging you to review these third-party servers’ respective privacy policies for more comprehensive details. It may include their procedures and guidance on how to opt-out of those decisions.
Your browser options allow you to choose to disable cookies. More comprehensive information on cookie management for various web browsers can be found on the respective websites of the browsers.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms or any applicable law should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officer mentioned below:
Grievance Officer: Ms Vidhi Davda
Address: 3rd Floor, GoodWorks Cowork, EPIP Zone, Whitefield, Bangalore – 560066, India.
Email: [email protected]
You may also write to us at: [email protected]

COOKIES POLICY

Aumniscient Education Private Limited (“Aumniscient”) Cookies Policy (“Cookies Policy”) explains what cookies are, how we use cookies through our website Netskill.com, its sub-domains or related apps (“Website”), how third-parties we partner with may use cookies, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.
Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to temporarily store information within your browser, which in turn allows us to recognize the computer used to access the Website. In order to help us maintain and improve our service to you, we may use ‘cookies’ to collect information about your use of the Website. Cookies may also be used to carry out transactions and disabling them may affect the functionality of this Website.
By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control and delete how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. You can also edit your browser options to choose not to receive cookies in future.

1. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies help us record anonymous, non-personal information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness. We may also collect non personal information about your visit to our Website, based on your browsing (click stream) activities. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Website, to learn about user behaviour on the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information in our marketing and advertising services and for the following purposes:
  • To verify your account and determine when you’re logged to enable easy access to the Website.
  • To help us keep your account, data and the Website safe and secure. Cookies can help us identify and impose additional security measures when someone may be attempting to access the Website account without authorisation, for instance, by rapidly guessing different passwords. We also use cookies to store information that allows us to recover your account in the event that you forget your password, or to require additional authentication if you tell us that your account has been hacked.
  • To help measure the performance of ad campaigns for businesses that use the Website. We also use cookies to measure how often people do things, such as make a purchase following an ad impression.
  • To enable the functionality that helps us provide better services including storing preferences, know when you’ve seen or interacted with Website content and provide you with customised content and experiences.
  • To provide you with the best experience possible. Cookies help us route traffic between servers and understand how quickly the Website takes to load for different people. Cookies also help us record the ratio and dimensions of your screen and windows and know whether you’ve enabled high-contrast mode, so that we can render our Website correctly.

2. CONTROL OF INFORMATION

You may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, or delete or control the placing of cookies on your computer. You can change your browser settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.
If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while on the Website, for example you may not be able to visit certain areas of the Website or you may not receive personalised information when you visit the Website. You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer.
Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
Write to us at: [email protected]